Contemporary Small Press

We respect your privacy

Privacy Policy

Your private business is none of our business, here's how we ensure we keep it that way.

The Contemporary Small Press Project (CSP) is based in the School of Humanities at the University of Westminster and hosted by the Institute of Modern and Contemporary Culture.

This privacy policy will explain how our CSP uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

 The CSP does not collect personal data from guest-users/visitors to the website but collects the following data from active, signed up users of the site.

  • Personal Identifiable Information (Username, Email Address)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide the CSP with all of the data that we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Are registered to sign in and create content for the website.
  • Provide feedback to us via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.

The CSP does not receive any other information indirectly from third-party sources.

How will we use your data?

The CSP collects your data so that we can:

  • Allow authorised users to login to post content to the site.
  • Maintain the integrity and security of the site to safeguard the information of authorised users.

How we store your data?

The CSP works in partnership with a GDPR compliant data processors and subprocessors governed by a Data Processing Agreements and overseen by the University of Westminster.

Session data is kept for short-periods of time measured in hours rather than days. Google Analytics data is kept for a minimum of 22 months but all advertising features are switched off and the IP address of any visitor to this site is anonymised. Data is deleted at the end of these respective periods or on request from the user. Session data can be deleted at any time by the removal of your browser’s cookies or blocked altogether on your browser at the user end although it should be noted that some or all of the website services may be impacted by blocking these first-party cookies.

Marketing

No data is collected by the CSP, or further shared with third-parties, for the purposes of marketing.

What are your data protection rights?

The CSP would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights.

Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access - You have the right to request to the CSP for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that the CSP correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that the CSP complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that the CSP erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that the CSP restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the CSP’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that the CSP transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

Please refer to the ICO information page to read more about your data protection rights:

https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at: 020 7911 5000 x 68955

Or write to us: Dr Leigh Wilson, School of Humanities, 309 Regent Street, London W1B 2HW

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

The CSP uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website.
  • Authenticating active/registered users of our website.
  • Protecting web forms from Cross-Site Request Forgery.

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses

  • Functionality – The CSP uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and what location you are in.
  • Google Analytics – The CSP uses these third-party cookies to track and to enumerate who accesses our website.

What type of cookies do we NOT use:

  • Advertising – Whilst the CSP uses minimal Google Analytics, we do not use any advertising features and we only collect your IP address in an anonymised form. The CSP does NOT share this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We also DO NOT share online data collected through cookies with any advertising partners.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and to delete existing cookies. The following website outlines how to do this in each browser:

https://www.howtogeek.com/241006/how-to-block-third-party-cookies-in-every-web-browser/

Please note that some of the features of the CSP website features may not function or may function poorly as a result of blocking cookies.

Privacy policies of other websites

The CSP website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

The CSP keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on [add dynamic date];

How to contact us

If you have any questions about the CSP’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: l.wilson [at] westminster [dot] ac [dot] uk

Call us: 020 7911 5000 x 68955

Or write to us at: Dr Leigh Wilson, School of Humanities, 309 Regent Street, London W1B 2HW

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that the CSP has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office.

Address:

The Information Commissioner

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow, Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Is your press missing?

Click here to find out how to add your press...